WOODVILLE LACROSSE CLUB INC

Established 1899



WLC Perpetual Trophies

Woodville Lacrosse Club Leadership and Awards

YearCaptainYearCaptainYearCaptain
1899C E Armstrong1907M Naughton1915
1916-1920
F Williams
no team due to WWI
1900A Connolly1908A Connolly1921F Williams
1901J Turnbull1909R Neill1922Dr L O Betts
1902W S Hughes1910K Brock1923Dr L O Betts
1903J Fletcher1911K Brock1924Dr L O Betts
1904T Spritch1912H Hocking1925A Turner
1905K Brock1913H Hocking1926S S Caporn / A Turner
1906M Naughton1914H Hocking1927S S Caporn / A Turner

YearCoachBest PlayerYearCoachBest Player
1928Sutherland1948V MedlenP McConnachy
1929S Branford1949V MedlenP McConnachy
1930L McVicar1950V MedlenP McConnachy
1931L McVicar1951R Martin
1932L McVicarA Kidd1952P Van Tenac
1933L McVicarT Watt1953V MedlenG Lines
1934J MartinJ McPherson1954V RainsfordG Lines
1935J MartinJ Goudie1955G Lines
1936J MartinW Simes1956G Lines
1937C NewlandJ Goudie1957F HansfordG Lines
1938C NewlandK McLaren1958F HansfordG Shaw
1939C NewlandR Green1959P Van TenacG Lines
1940R Trembath1960P Van TenacJ Inge
19411961J Inge
19421962M McVicarR Turner
19431963M McVicarR Turner
19441964R Turner
19451965G ShawI Wareing
1946K Forrest1966R TurnerG Bowyer
1947D Woods1967J MoseleyG Bowyer

MenWomen
YearClubpersonCoachBest PlayerCoachBest Player
1968B CherryG BowyerK Forrest
1969T NobleB CherryG BowyerK ForrestA Fowler
1970D MoseleyG LinesG LinesK Forrest
1971J MoseleyB CherryJ ForrestK ForrestA Fowler
P Bakehouse
1972T NobleB CherryK BurnettK Forrest
1973V PeacockV PeacockK Forrest
1974J HillB NeilR Turner
1975V PeacockV PeacockP Coggins
1976J SwannB CherryA McLeod
1977G LinesM PaulA Fowler
1978R CoxM ColquhounM ColquhounM Seccafien
1979M ColquhounS CogginsK GaskinJ Heading
1980D IngeM ColquhounM PaulK GaskinL Thompson
1981A GillettD WrightM PaulK GaskinL Freeman
1982G LinesD WrightW McAuleyW CogginsW Coggins
1983P CogginsD WrightC TurnerB SchillerC Coggins
1984S CogginsD IngeG ForrestS HoganK Gaskin
1985S CogginsK BemoldC ManningS HoganJ Feleppa
1986P TakosK BemoldC Manning
1987P TakosC Treloar / R PotterM Paul
1988D ForrestC Treloar / R PotterC Manning
1989S SargentJ BallerineP Steer
1990K FeleppaP Smith / R PotterC ManningT RiceT Feleppa
1991P SmithJ CarterT JaegerT RiceB Smith
1992R PotterJ CarterC ManningC FlettT Feleppa
1993D IngeJ CarterA SargentA KoevoetsJ Dinnison
1994S HoganJ CarterP SteerS O'MalleyS Petrikowski
1995M HoganJ CarterJ IngeN ParkerJ Nicolle
1996J FlakP BrownP IngeN ParkerE Hart
1997P CogginsP BrownP IngeC Pickering
M Thompson
Krissy Wilson
1998L VorrasiP BrownP IngeR PotterJ Nicolle
1999B DarlingP BrownP Inge
C Schicker
R PotterE Hart
2000J HoganP BrownP IngeD IngeK Threadgold
2001S RetallickS Darling / R PotterC SchickerD IngeK Threadgold
2002S HoganR PotterP IngeD IngeL Welch
2003L Piotrowski
R O'Loughlin
D IngeR FeleppaB Forrest
2004B ForrestS DarlingC SchickerM Cappelluti
2005A YoungJ Inge / C ManningC SchickerM CappellutiE Hart
2006A DinnisonJ Inge / C ManningP WitcombM CappellutiH Blanch
2007J Pangrazio
J Smith
P BurdettP WitcombC ConaghtyG Marion
2008A YoungP MathwinC SchickerC SchickerL Coit
2009M RichardsonP MathwinA FeleppaC SchickerA Wilson
2010L OswaldN SpeckM TansellC SchickerN Manning
2011S GuerinN SpeckT PhilpC ConaghtyT Feleppa
2012S Hogan
M Hogan
R PotterP HansonC ConaghtyC Whinnen
2013W FoxR PotterD HoganA YoungA Pluijmakers
2014I DavidsonA Feleppa
R Feleppa
B Howe
J WhinnenA YoungC Whinnen
2015W FoxA Feleppa
R Feleppa
B Howe
R FeleppaA Young / J NewtonC Whinnen
2016A Feleppa
R Feleppa
B Howe
J Newton